Albany County  »  6 Sheffield Cir

6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 30.4-3-6.23

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany

Sale date 02/25/2020
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,357

Lot & Building Information for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany

Building sqft 1,820
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.31
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany

• • Improvements for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, NY 12211?

6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, NY 12211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, NY 12211 is $6,356.

When was 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, NY 12211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, NY 12211 was last sold in 02/25/2020 for $305,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2020 $305,000

Title Documents for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2020 - D
02/25/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,357
Market value $383,500
Assessed value $167,600

Assessment History for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $349,167 $167,600 37.9291 $6,357 +94.61%
2024 $328,600 $167,600 19.49 $3,267 -7.19%
2023 $300,628 $167,600 21 $3,520 -5.23%
2022 $284,068 $167,600 22.16 $3,714 +7.59%
2021 $249,800 $152,400 22.65 $3,452 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Sheffield Circle, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southgate School 6 Public K-5 431 0.36
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.65
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.65
Shaker Road Elementary School 5 Public K-4 348 1.08
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.65
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.54
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.59
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 1.65
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 1.85

Nearest high schools

Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.54
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 1.66
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.92
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.12
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.36