Albany County  »  101 Railroad Ave

101 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

101 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 41.20-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Sale date 11/02/2010
Sale price $2,225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,332

Lot & Building Information for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 28,419
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 3.8
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 20%

Other Property Data for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 28,419 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?

101 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,004,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2010 $2,225,000

Title Documents for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2010 - D
11/09/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $70,332
Market value $4,004,600
Assessed value $1,750,000

Assessment History for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,645,833 $1,750,000 40.1898 $70,332 +96.24%
2024 $3,431,400 $1,750,000 20.48 $35,840 -7.58%
2023 $3,139,013 $1,750,000 22.16 $38,780 -4.24%
2022 $2,966,102 $1,750,000 23.14 $40,495 -2.24%
2021 $2,868,900 $1,750,000 23.67 $41,423 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 101 Railroad Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Cerone Commercial Dr, Albany 13,581 01/17/2022 $1,255,000
22 Warehouse Row, Albany 63,039 02/15/2012 $1,175,000
97 Railroad Ave, Albany 102,507 12/02/2005 $3,300,000
148 Wolf Rd, Albany 10,010 08/22/2024
22 Computer Dr, Albany 12,768 10/30/2003 $1
130 Railroad Ave, Albany 34,640 01/10/2025 $1,475,000
26 Computer Dr, Albany 28,827 01/11/2024 $1,150,000
103 Wolf Rd, Albany 1,600 07/15/2011
38 Warehouse Row, Albany 113,639 09/29/2017 $3,163,609
115 Railroad Ave, Albany 29,798 05/04/2017 $1,500,000