Albany County  »  475 Albany Shaker Rd

475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 43.3-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Sale date 02/01/2012
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $178,443

Lot & Building Information for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Building sqft 60,221
Total sqft 70,124
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 10
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1977
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 has a total of 60,221 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211?

475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,160,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2012 $5,500,000

Title Documents for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2012 - D
02/06/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $178,443
Market value $10,160,200
Assessed value $4,440,000

Assessment History for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,250,000 $4,440,000 40.1898 $178,443 +96.24%
2024 $8,705,900 $4,440,000 20.48 $90,931 -7.58%
2023 $7,964,126 $4,440,000 22.16 $98,390 -4.24%
2022 $7,525,424 $4,440,000 23.14 $102,742 -2.24%
2021 $7,278,700 $4,440,000 23.67 $105,095 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,383
Median age 36
Average household income $222,946
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 4,328
Owner occupied units 91.6%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $407,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $378,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 475 Albany Shaker Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Spring Street Rd, Albany 04/12/2013 $150,000
471 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 21,727 02/01/2012 $1,000,000
467 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 01/19/2006 $600,000
465 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 11/15/2007 $600,000
47 Spring Street Rd, Albany 4,882 10/05/2023 $1,500,000
5 Turnberry Ln, Albany 4,195
10 Turnberry Ln, Albany 5,236
8 Turnberry Ln, Albany 5,634
69 Turner Ln, Albany 1,874
2 Turnberry Ln, Albany 4,010 11/07/2016
485 Loudon Rd, Albany 4,576 12/21/2020 $895,000