Albany County  »  477 Albany Shaker Rd

477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 43.3-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Property tax $2,050

Lot & Building Information for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 3.3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

What is the market value of 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211?

The current market value is $116,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,050
Market value $116,700
Assessed value $51,000

Assessment History for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $106,250 $51,000 40.1898 $2,050 +96.24%
2024 $100,000 $51,000 20.48 $1,044 -7.58%
2023 $91,480 $51,000 22.16 $1,130 -4.24%
2022 $86,441 $51,000 23.14 $1,180 -2.24%
2021 $83,600 $51,000 23.67 $1,207 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,383
Median age 36
Average household income $222,946
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 4,328
Owner occupied units 91.6%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $407,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $378,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 477 Albany Shaker Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
265 Osborne Rd, Albany 18,029 05/31/2002 $1
471 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 21,727 02/01/2012 $1,000,000
467 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 01/19/2006 $600,000
465 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 11/15/2007 $600,000
15 Shaker Dr, Albany 1,332 07/20/2012
5 Turnberry Ln, Albany 4,195
10 Turnberry Ln, Albany 5,236
8 Turnberry Ln, Albany 5,634
69 Turner Ln, Albany 1,874
485 Loudon Rd, Albany 4,576 12/21/2020 $895,000
9 Spring Street Rd, Albany 1,491 08/27/2009 $270,000