Albany County  »  10 Cherry St

10 Cherry Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

10 Cherry Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Cherry Street, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Cherry Street, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 53.5-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Cherry Street, Albany

Sale date 08/31/2021
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,461

Lot & Building Information for 10 Cherry Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,345
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1944
Year last altered 2021
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Cherry Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 10 Cherry Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Cherry Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Cherry Street, Albany, NY 12205?

10 Cherry Street, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,345 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Cherry Street, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Cherry Street, Albany, NY 12205 is $4,461.

When was 10 Cherry Street, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Cherry Street, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 08/31/2021 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Cherry Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Cherry Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2021 $260,000
02/28/2011 $135,000
07/14/2010 $144,328
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Cherry Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Cherry Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2021 - D
09/09/2021 - R
Deed
02/28/2011 - D
05/04/2011 - R
Deed
07/14/2010 - D
07/26/2010 - R
Deed
07/07/2006 - D
07/11/2006 - R
Deed
12/08/2003 - D
02/19/2004 - R
Deed
07/08/1998 - D
07/13/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Cherry Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Cherry Street, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,461
Market value $254,000
Assessed value $111,000

Assessment History for 10 Cherry Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Cherry Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,250 $111,000 40.1898 $4,461 +96.24%
2024 $217,600 $111,000 20.48 $2,273 -7.58%
2023 $199,103 $111,000 22.16 $2,460 +8.47%
2022 $166,102 $98,000 23.14 $2,268 -2.24%
2021 $160,700 $98,000 23.67 $2,320 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Cherry Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Cherry Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 0.50
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 0.50
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.66
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.66
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.66
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.15
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.46
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.46
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 2.08

Nearest high schools

Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 0.75
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.46
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.46
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.28