Albany County  »  4 Spruce St

4 Spruce Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

4 Spruce Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Spruce Street, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Spruce Street, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 53.5-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Spruce Street, Albany

Sale date 03/29/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,090

Lot & Building Information for 4 Spruce Street, Albany

Building sqft 864
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Spruce Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 4 Spruce Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Spruce Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Spruce Street, Albany, NY 12205?

4 Spruce Street, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1927 and has a total of 864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Spruce Street, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Spruce Street, Albany, NY 12205 is $2,089.

When was 4 Spruce Street, Albany, NY 12205 last sold?

4 Spruce Street, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 04/28/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Spruce Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Spruce Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/1999 $1
09/25/1998 $1
07/25/1994 $85,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Spruce Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Spruce Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2008 - D
05/02/2008 - R
Deed
03/29/1999 - D
04/08/1999 - R
Deed
09/25/1998 - D
10/26/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/25/1994 - D
07/26/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Spruce Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Spruce Street, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,090
Market value $119,000
Assessed value $52,000

Assessment History for 4 Spruce Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Spruce Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $108,333 $52,000 40.1898 $2,090 +96.24%
2024 $102,000 $52,000 20.48 $1,065 -7.58%
2023 $93,274 $52,000 22.16 $1,152 -4.24%
2022 $88,136 $52,000 23.14 $1,203 -2.24%
2021 $85,200 $52,000 23.67 $1,231 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Spruce Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Spruce Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 0.59
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 0.59
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.76
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.76
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.76
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.25
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.35
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.35
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 2.08

Nearest high schools

Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 0.84
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.35
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.35
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.31