3 Interstate Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information
3 Interstate Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12205 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 53.6-2-49.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 04/26/2005 |
| Sale price | $775,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $33,157 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Colonie |
Other Property Data for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 27,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $28.
What is the year built & the current market value of 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?3 Interstate Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,887,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $33,157 |
| Market value | $1,887,900 |
| Assessed value | $825,000 |
Assessment History for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,718,750 | $825,000 | 40.1898 | $33,157 | +96.24% |
| 2024 | $1,617,600 | $825,000 | 20.48 | $16,896 | -7.58% |
| 2023 | $1,479,821 | $825,000 | 22.16 | $18,282 | -4.24% |
| 2022 | $1,398,305 | $825,000 | 23.14 | $19,091 | -2.24% |
| 2021 | $1,352,500 | $825,000 | 23.67 | $19,528 | +0.08% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,838 |
| Median age | 43.6 |
| Average household income | $104,254 |
| Family households | 54.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,574 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.22 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $277,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $275,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 3 Interstate Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Interstate Ave, Albany | 27,730 | 03/04/2002 | $1 |
| 100 Fuller Rd, Albany | 28,426 | 07/28/2017 | $1,300,000 |
| 1258 Central Ave, Albany | 49,236 | 01/28/2000 | $1 |
| 1 Interstate Ave #A, Albany | 11/24/2004 | $5,000 | |
| 30 Van Buren Ave, Albany | 736 | 02/17/2009 | |
| 4 Interstate Ave, Albany | 15,178 | 10/25/2010 | $605,000 |
| 20 Kairnes St, Albany | 22,358 | 01/04/2011 | $1,281,250 |