Albany County  »  30 Van Buren Ave

30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 53.6-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/30/1994
Sale price $78,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,796

Lot & Building Information for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 736
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?

30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1920 and has a total of 736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,500, the tax amount paid for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 is $3,034.

When was 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 last sold?

30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 02/17/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/1994 $78,000

Title Documents for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2009 - D
04/10/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/30/1994 - D
09/12/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,034
Current property tax $1,796
Market value $172,800
Assessed value $75,500

Assessment History for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $157,292 $75,500 40.1898 $3,034 +96.24%
2024 $148,000 $75,500 20.48 $1,546 -7.58%
2023 $135,426 $75,500 22.16 $1,673 -4.24%
2022 $127,966 $75,500 23.14 $1,747 -2.24%
2021 $123,800 $75,500 23.67 $1,787 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Van Buren Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 0.49
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 0.49
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.59
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.59
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.59
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.05
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.57
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.57
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.96

Nearest high schools

Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 0.72
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.57
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.57
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.36