Albany County  »  13 North St

13 North Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

13 North Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 North Street, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 North Street, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 53.12-6-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 North Street, Albany

Sale date 06/27/2022
Sale price $299,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,838

Lot & Building Information for 13 North Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,725
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2022
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 13 North Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 13 North Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 North Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 North Street, Albany, NY 12205?

13 North Street, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,725 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 North Street, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,500, the tax amount paid for 13 North Street, Albany, NY 12205 is $3,838.

When was 13 North Street, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 North Street, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 06/27/2022 for $299,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 North Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 North Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2022 $299,000
08/28/2017 $206,000
09/04/2015 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 North Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 North Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2022 - D
07/08/2022 - R
Deed
08/28/2017 - D
09/05/2017 - R
Deed
09/04/2015 - D
09/09/2015 - R
Deed
09/29/2014 - D
10/21/2014 - R
Deed
11/17/2006 - D
11/30/2006 - R
Deed
07/12/2006 - D
08/14/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 North Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 13 North Street, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,838
Market value $218,500
Assessed value $95,500

Assessment History for 13 North Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 North Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $198,958 $95,500 40.1898 $3,838 +96.24%
2024 $187,300 $95,500 20.48 $1,956 +2.03%
2023 $155,157 $86,500 22.16 $1,917 -4.24%
2022 $146,610 $86,500 23.14 $2,002 -2.24%
2021 $141,800 $86,500 23.67 $2,047 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 North Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 North Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Magnet School 6 Public PK, K-5 312 0.69
Montessori Magnet School 6 Public PK, K-5 312 0.69
Henry Johnson Charter School 7 Charter K-4 356 0.94
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 1.15
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 1.15
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 1.24
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.35
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 1.52
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.54

Nearest high schools

St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 1.24
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 1.56
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.68
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.72
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 1.72

Neighbors for 13 North Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 13 North Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Majestic CT, Albany 2,967
23 North St, Albany 914 11/03/2023 $1
17 North St, Albany 1,800 10/22/2020 $195,000
9 North St, Albany 1,789
7 Prospect Ave, Albany 912 11/26/2003 $92,000
139 Exchange St, Albany 1,034 03/30/2020 $133,900
3 North St, Albany 912 04/07/2008 $103,000
8 Prospect Ave, Albany 1,056 01/20/2023
141 Exchange St, Albany 735 05/06/2024 $220,000
387 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 3,088 10/23/2003 $165,000
51 Upper Loudon Rd, Albany 3,012 02/26/2021
7 North St, Albany 1,380
402 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 1,420 05/23/2011 $174,500
10 Prospect Ave, Albany 720 09/25/2002 $1
47 Upper Loudon Rd, Albany 1,282 08/21/2013
11 North St, Albany 1,368 02/01/2019 $120,000
5 North St, Albany 788 04/05/2002 $1
49 Upper Loudon Rd, Albany 1,856 08/01/2014
2 Majestic CT, Albany 4,195 06/26/2000 $1
391 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 3,327 10/05/2013