Albany County  »  2 Palisades Dr

2 Palisades Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

2 Palisades Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Palisades Drive, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Palisades Drive, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 54.1-3-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany

Sale date 06/30/2021
Sale price $5,639,805
Arm's length
Property tax $84,399

Lot & Building Information for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany

Building sqft 30,400
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 3.19
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Palisades Drive, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 2 Palisades Drive, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 2 Palisades Drive, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 30,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Palisades Drive, Albany, NY 12205?

2 Palisades Drive, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,805,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2021 $5,639,805

Title Documents for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2021 - D
07/12/2021 - R
Deed
09/28/1993 - D
09/29/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $84,399
Market value $4,805,500
Assessed value $2,100,000

Assessment History for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,375,000 $2,100,000 40.1898 $84,399 +96.24%
2024 $4,117,600 $2,100,000 20.48 $43,008 -7.58%
2023 $3,766,816 $2,100,000 22.16 $46,536 -4.24%
2022 $3,559,322 $2,100,000 23.14 $48,594 -2.24%
2021 $3,442,600 $2,100,000 23.67 $49,707 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 2 Palisades Drive, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Palisades Dr, Albany 32,126 07/30/2021 $3,589,492
67 Everett Rd, Albany
383 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 1,861 09/22/2023 $416,000
10 Stafford St, Albany 5,059 06/28/2010
3 Atrium Dr, Albany 69,136 03/05/2018
6 Majestic CT, Albany 4,339 11/15/2010
4 Atrium Dr, Albany 32,768
5 Palisades Dr, Albany 45,230 07/30/2021 $7,075,688
6 Liberty Way, Albany 2,540 04/23/1993 $220,000
4 Liberty Way, Albany 2,368
8 Liberty Way, Albany 2,637 09/15/2004 $1
65 Everett Rd, Albany 2,600 04/05/2006