Albany County  »  12183  »  Cannon St  »  260 Cannon St

260 Cannon Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

260 Cannon Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Cannon Street, Troy, NY 12183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Cannon Street, Troy
Zip code 12183
County Albany
Municipality Green Island
Parcel ID 21.9-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Cannon Street, Troy

Sale date 09/07/2004
Sale price $5,087,325
Arm's length
Property tax $116,652

Lot & Building Information for 260 Cannon Street, Troy

Building sqft 31,000
Total sqft 56,056
Building class Office Building
Acreage 8.78
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 260 Cannon Street, Troy

• • Improvements for 260 Cannon Street, Troy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Cannon Street, Troy

How many sq. ft. does 260 Cannon Street, Troy, NY 12183 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 260 Cannon Street, Troy, NY 12183 has a total of 31,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.

What is the year built & the current market value of 260 Cannon Street, Troy, NY 12183?

260 Cannon Street, Troy, NY 12183 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,863,636.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Cannon Street, Troy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Cannon Street, Troy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2004 $5,087,325

Title Documents for 260 Cannon Street, Troy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/2004 - D
09/13/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Cannon Street, Troy

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Cannon Street, Troy, NY 12183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $116,652
Market value $8,863,636
Assessed value $5,850,000

Assessment History for 260 Cannon Street, Troy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Cannon Street, Troy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,239,437 $5,850,000 19.9405 $116,652 -33.38%
2024 $7,500,000 $5,850,000 29.93 $175,091 -5.61%
2023 $6,964,286 $5,850,000 31.71 $185,504 -4.03%
2022 $6,724,138 $5,850,000 33.04 $193,284 -3.39%
2021 $6,428,600 $5,850,000 34.2 $200,070 -10.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,970
Median age 32.5
Average household income $92,156
Family households 28.4%
Occupied housing units 1,603
Owner occupied units 24.3%
Average number of people per household 1.85
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $139,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Cannon Street, Troy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Cannon Street, Troy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 260 Cannon Street, Troy

Here are the neighbors for 260 Cannon Street, Troy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 Paine St, Troy 2,260 05/04/2017 $38,000
179 George St, Troy 1,741 10/08/2015 $75,000
147 Cannon St, Troy 185,250 05/22/2023 $1,600,000
15 Swan St, Troy 1,552 12/20/1996 $107,000
182 Paine St, Troy 820 11/26/2008 $50,000
191 George St, Troy 1,990 03/26/2018
171 Hudson Ave, Troy 52,058
225 Cannon St, Troy
178 Paine St, Troy 2,254
191 HUD Ave N of SCHL, Troy
230-250 Cannon St, Troy
111-135 Paine St, Troy 39,000 11/04/2022 $500,000
200 Paine St, Troy
135 Rear Paine, Troy