Albany County  »  12183  »  Hudson Ave  »  3 Hudson Ave

3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy
Zip code 12183
County Albany
Municipality Green Island
Parcel ID 32.36-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Sale date 12/22/2015
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,622

Lot & Building Information for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Building sqft 3,050
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 134 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 134
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy

• • Improvements for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183?

3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,500, the tax amount paid for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 is $2,622.

When was 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 was last sold in 12/22/2015 for $170,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2015 $170,000
12/12/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2015 - D
01/07/2016 - R
Deed
12/12/2003 - D
02/19/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,622
Market value $199,242
Assessed value $131,500

Assessment History for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,211 $131,500 19.9405 $2,622 -33.38%
2024 $168,590 $131,500 29.93 $3,936 -5.61%
2023 $156,548 $131,500 31.71 $4,170 -4.03%
2022 $151,149 $131,500 33.04 $4,345 -3.39%
2021 $144,500 $131,500 34.2 $4,497 -10.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,970
Median age 32.5
Average household income $92,156
Family households 28.4%
Occupied housing units 1,603
Owner occupied units 24.3%
Average number of people per household 1.85
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $139,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Here are the neighbors for 3 Hudson Avenue, Troy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Hudson Ave, Troy 960 02/09/2018 $132,500
5 George St, Troy 4,407
2 Hudson Ave, Troy 2,312 10/24/2024
14-16 Hamilton St, Troy 2,100
2 1/2 Hudson Ave, Troy 748 10/24/2024
37 Paine St, Troy 2,464 10/06/2014 $1
34 George St, Troy 2,208 08/11/2025 $179,000
8 George St, Troy 2,630 04/12/2024
7 George St, Troy 1,786 05/09/2025
2 George St, Troy 2,596 12/20/2021 $50,000
5 Hudson Ave, Troy 1,033 06/14/2018 $127,500
1 Hudson Ave, Troy 1,920 01/23/2017 $72,950