Albany County  »  12183  »  Lafayette St  »  2 Lafayette St

2 Lafayette Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

2 Lafayette Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Lafayette Street, Troy, NY 12183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Lafayette Street, Troy
Zip code 12183
County Albany
Municipality Green Island
Parcel ID 32.36-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy

Sale date 11/25/2024
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,044

Lot & Building Information for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy

Building sqft 2,300
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 64 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 64
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy

• • Improvements for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Lafayette Street, Troy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy, NY 12183?

2 Lafayette Street, Troy, NY 12183 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Lafayette Street, Troy, NY 12183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy, NY 12183 is $2,043.

When was 2 Lafayette Street, Troy, NY 12183 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Lafayette Street, Troy, NY 12183 was last sold in 11/25/2024 for $50,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2024 $50,000

Title Documents for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2024 - D
12/13/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy, NY 12183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,044
Market value $155,303
Assessed value $102,500

Assessment History for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $144,366 $102,500 19.9405 $2,044 -33.38%
2024 $131,410 $102,500 29.93 $3,068 -5.61%
2023 $122,024 $102,500 31.71 $3,250 -4.03%
2022 $117,816 $102,500 33.04 $3,387 -3.39%
2021 $112,600 $102,500 34.2 $3,506 -10.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.56
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.56
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.56
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.22
Troy Middle School 5 Public 6-8 786 1.33
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.44

Nearest high schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.56
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.22
Troy High School 4 Public 9-12 1,153 1.36
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.44

Neighbors for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy

Here are the neighbors for 2 Lafayette Street, Troy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 George St, Troy 4,407
26 Hudson Ave, Troy 1,650 01/26/2023 $70,000
31 George St, Troy 1,702
4 Hudson Ave, Troy 960 02/09/2018 $132,500
2 Hudson Ave, Troy 2,312 10/24/2024
14-16 Hamilton St, Troy 2,100
2 1/2 Hudson Ave, Troy 748 10/24/2024
37 Paine St, Troy 2,464 10/06/2014 $1
7 George St, Troy 1,786 05/09/2025
2 George St, Troy 2,596 12/20/2021 $50,000
28 Hudson Ave, Troy 2,304 03/20/2012 $1
8 George St, Troy 2,630 04/12/2024
3 Hudson Ave, Troy 3,050 12/22/2015 $170,000
33 George St, Troy 2,224 07/23/2021 $140,000
5 Hudson Ave, Troy 1,033 06/14/2018 $127,500
1 Hudson Ave, Troy 1,920 01/23/2017 $72,950
39 Paine St, Troy 1,584 11/05/1993 $55,000
6 George St, Troy 12/14/2006 $100,000
3 George St, Troy 2,858 04/11/2025
1 George St, Troy 4,450 12/23/2024 $100,000