Albany County  »  12183  »  Hudson Ave  »  97 Hudson Ave

97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy
Zip code 12183
County Albany
Municipality Green Island
Parcel ID 33.21-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Sale date 02/21/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,355

Lot & Building Information for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Building sqft 2,244
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 126
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy

• • Improvements for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183?

97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,244 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $118,100, the tax amount paid for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 is $2,354.

When was 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 last sold and what was the last sale price?

97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 was last sold in 02/21/2018 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2018 $1
09/22/2014 $38,000
07/07/2014 $115,403
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2018 - D
03/06/2018 - R
Deed
09/22/2014 - D
10/06/2014 - R
Deed
07/07/2014 - D
10/06/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/24/2006 - D
12/01/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/02/2000 - D
02/07/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, NY 12183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,355
Market value $178,939
Assessed value $118,100

Assessment History for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $166,338 $118,100 19.9405 $2,355 -33.38%
2024 $151,410 $118,100 29.93 $3,535 -5.61%
2023 $140,595 $118,100 31.71 $3,745 -4.03%
2022 $135,747 $118,100 33.04 $3,902 -3.39%
2021 $129,800 $118,100 34.2 $4,039 -10.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Hudson Avenue, Troy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.21
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.21
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.59
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.59
P.S. 2 4 Public PK, K-5 278 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.21
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.59
Troy Middle School 5 Public 6-8 786 1.37
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.48
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.52

Nearest high schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.21
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.59
Troy High School 4 Public 9-12 1,153 1.39
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.48
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.52