Albany County  »  12009  »  Brandle Rd  »  266 Brandle Rd

266 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

266 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

266 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266 Brandle Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 37.19-2-26.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont

Sale date 04/19/2022
Sale price $356,622
Arm's length
Property tax $7,637

Lot & Building Information for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont

Building sqft 2,470
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Lot dimensions 262 ft X 334 ft
Frontage 262
Depth 334
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266 Brandle Road, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

266 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,470 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 266 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,000, the tax amount paid for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $7,637.

When was 266 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

266 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 04/19/2022 for $356,622.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2022 $356,622
11/07/2018 $314,000
08/23/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2022 - D
04/26/2022 - R
Deed
11/07/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Deed
08/23/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,637
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $330,000

Assessment History for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $402,439 $330,000 23.1425 $7,637 -0.85%
2024 $388,235 $330,000 23.34 $7,702 -5.28%
2023 $362,637 $330,000 24.64 $8,131 -4.50%
2022 $330,000 $330,000 25.8 $8,514 +1.34%
2021 $330,000 $330,000 25.46 $8,402 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266 Brandle Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 0.24
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.57
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 4.17
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 4.86
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 4.86

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.57
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 5.10
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 5.67
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 5.85
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 6.42

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.57
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 2.88
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 5.10
Schalmont High School 5 Public 9-12 572 5.56