Albany County  »  12009  »  W Old State Rd  »  2087 W Old State Rd

2087 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2087 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 14-1-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont

Sale date 01/28/1999
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,902

Lot & Building Information for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont

Building sqft 2,498
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 22.6
Frontage 345
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont

How many sq. ft. does 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 2,498 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

2087 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $590,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/1999 $170,000

Title Documents for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/1999 - D
01/29/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,252
Current property tax $8,902
Market value $590,667
Assessed value $443,000

Assessment History for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $540,244 $443,000 23.1425 $10,252 +8.19%
2024 $521,176 $443,000 21.39 $9,476 -5.10%
2023 $486,813 $443,000 22.54 $9,985 -5.29%
2022 $443,000 $443,000 23.8 $10,543 +1.32%
2021 $443,000 $443,000 23.49 $10,406 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 2087 West Old State Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2089 W Old State Rd, Altamont 2,476 10/28/2013 $302,500
2099 W Old State Rd, Altamont 1,820
7181 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 2,695 09/21/2000
7230 Route 158, Guilderland 1,440 12/11/1997 $1
3981 Western Tpke, Altamont 1,920 10/13/1998 $98,000
7153-7155 Route 158, Altamont 2,648 08/21/2014 $325,000
7274 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 1,188 09/19/2022
3971 Western Tpke, Altamont 1,744 03/23/2018 $207,000
109 Knightes Acres Ln, Schenectady 03/08/2021 $555,000