Albany County  »  12009  »  Gray Rd  »  192 Gray Rd

192 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

192 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

192 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 192 Gray Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 24-1-32.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 192 Gray Road, Altamont

Sale date 01/05/2006
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,108

Lot & Building Information for 192 Gray Road, Altamont

Building sqft 5,353
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 99.9
Year built 2008
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Schalmont

Other Property Data for 192 Gray Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 192 Gray Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 192 Gray Road, Altamont

How many square feet does 192 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 192 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 5,353 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 192 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

192 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,012,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 192 Gray Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 192 Gray Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2006 $700,000
12/11/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 192 Gray Road, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 192 Gray Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2008 - D
11/19/2008 - R
Deed
01/05/2006 - D
01/06/2006 - R
Deed
12/11/2001 - D
01/08/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 192 Gray Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 192 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,108
Market value $2,012,000
Assessed value $1,509,000

Assessment History for 192 Gray Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 192 Gray Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,840,244 $1,509,000 17.9641 $27,108 -11.98%
2024 $1,775,294 $1,509,000 20.41 $30,799 -9.13%
2023 $1,658,242 $1,509,000 22.46 $33,892 -11.12%
2022 $1,509,000 $1,509,000 25.27 $38,132 -1.29%
2021 $1,509,000 $1,509,000 25.6 $38,630 -2.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 192 Gray Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 192 Gray Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 192 Gray Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 192 Gray Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Gray Rd, Altamont 1,816 06/28/2022 $500,000
75 Whippet Ln, Altamont 2,096 06/28/2018 $440,000
309-315 Settles Hill Rd, Altamont 2,680 12/16/2021
356 Bond Rd, Altamont 1,914
173 Gray Rd, Altamont 2,999
184 Gray Rd, Altamont 2,100 09/25/2013 $1
470 Bond Rd, Altamont 1,938 08/26/2025
174 Gray Rd, Altamont
354 Settles Hill Rd, Altamont 4,400 01/03/2007 $1
301 Settles Hill Rd, Altamont 1,144 07/03/1997 $124,500
195 Gray Rd, Altamont 1,248 10/22/2009
76 Whippet Ln, Altamont 3,965