Albany County  »  12009  »  Whippet Ln  »  75 Whippet Ln

75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 24-1-32.21

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont

Sale date 06/28/2018
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,545

Lot & Building Information for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont

Building sqft 2,096
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.1
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont

• • Improvements for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, NY 12009?

75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420,000, the tax amount paid for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, NY 12009 is $7,544.

When was 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 06/28/2018 for $440,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2018 $440,000
07/16/2004 $330,000
06/26/2002 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Deed
07/16/2004 - D
07/21/2004 - R
Deed
06/26/2002 - D
06/26/2002 - R
Deed
03/08/2001 - D
03/21/2001 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,545
Market value $560,000
Assessed value $420,000

Assessment History for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $512,195 $420,000 17.9641 $7,545 -11.98%
2024 $494,118 $420,000 20.41 $8,572 -9.13%
2023 $461,538 $420,000 22.46 $9,433 -11.12%
2022 $420,000 $420,000 25.27 $10,613 -1.29%
2021 $420,000 $420,000 25.6 $10,752 -2.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Whippet Lane, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.14
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 3.44
Duanesburg Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 332 4.74
Duanesburg Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 332 4.74
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 4.78

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.14
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 4.78
Duanesburg High School 6 Public 7-12 312 5.62
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 6.88
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 7.94

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.14
Schalmont High School 5 Public 9-12 572 4.78
Duanesburg High School 6 Public 7-12 312 5.62
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 6.23
Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public K-4, 9-12 677 6.46