Albany County  »  12009  »  Gun Club Rd  »  6378 Gun Club Rd

6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 37-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont

Sale date 11/02/2006
Sale price $97,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont

Building sqft 2,760
Building class Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480)
Acreage 0.98
Lot dimensions 225 ft X 224 ft
Frontage 225
Depth 224
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $260,900, the tax amount paid for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $6,037.

When was 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 11/02/2006 for $97,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2006 $97,500

Title Documents for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2006 - D
11/22/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,038
Current property tax $0
Market value $347,867
Assessed value $260,900

Assessment History for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $318,171 $260,900 23.1425 $6,038 +8.19%
2024 $306,941 $260,900 21.39 $5,581 -5.10%
2023 $286,703 $260,900 22.54 $5,881 -5.29%
2022 $260,900 $260,900 23.8 $6,209 +1.32%
2021 $260,900 $260,900 23.49 $6,129 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 6378 Gun Club Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 Brandle Rd, Altamont 1,540 01/20/2022 $302,000
3 Armstrong Dr, Altamont 1,746 09/11/2019 $343,000
5 Armstrong Dr, Altamont 1,987
11 Armstrong Dr, Altamont 1,880 09/15/1998 $155,500
6323 Gun Club Rd, Altamont 2,076 10/10/2014 $1
6 Armstrong Dr, Altamont 2,018 12/28/2020 $331,000
6390 Gun Club Rd, Altamont 1,128 11/13/2019
9 Armstrong Dr, Altamont 1,885 05/01/2020 $315,500