Albany County  »  12009  »  Armstrong Dr  »  9 Armstrong Dr

9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 37.4-1-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont

Sale date 05/01/2020
Sale price $315,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,271

Lot & Building Information for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont

Building sqft 1,885
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 160
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont

• • Improvements for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, NY 12009?

9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,885 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $314,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, NY 12009 is $7,271.

When was 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 05/01/2020 for $315,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2020 $315,500
11/08/2010 $243,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2020 - D
05/04/2020 - R
Deed
11/08/2010 - D
11/12/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,271
Market value $418,933
Assessed value $314,200

Assessment History for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $383,171 $314,200 23.1425 $7,271 +8.19%
2024 $369,647 $314,200 21.39 $6,721 -5.10%
2023 $345,275 $314,200 22.54 $7,082 -5.29%
2022 $314,200 $314,200 23.8 $7,478 +2.69%
2021 $310,000 $310,000 23.49 $7,282 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Armstrong Drive, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 1.06
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.35
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 3.37
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 4.04
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 4.04

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.35
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 5.08
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 5.16
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 5.22
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 5.90

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.35
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 2.32
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 4.94
Schalmont High School 5 Public 9-12 572 5.09
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 5.16