Albany County  »  12085  »  Route 146  »  425 Route 146

425 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center
Zip code 12085
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 38.20-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Sale date 05/03/2008
Sale price $98,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,761

Lot & Building Information for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Building sqft 5,538
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.64
Lot dimensions 142 ft X 194 ft
Frontage 142
Depth 194
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center

• • Improvements for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085?

425 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085 was built in 1950 and has a total of 5,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508,200, the tax amount paid for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085 is $11,761.

When was 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085 last sold?

425 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085 was last sold in 08/21/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2008 $98,000

Title Documents for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2023 - D
02/13/2024 - R
Deed
05/03/2008 - D
05/20/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,761
Market value $677,600
Assessed value $508,200

Assessment History for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $619,756 $508,200 23.1425 $11,761 +8.19%
2024 $597,882 $508,200 21.39 $10,870 -5.10%
2023 $558,462 $508,200 22.54 $11,455 -5.29%
2022 $508,200 $508,200 23.8 $12,095 +1.32%
2021 $508,200 $508,200 23.49 $11,938 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 357
Median age 44
Average household income $61,827
Family households 19.7%
Occupied housing units 127
Owner occupied units 16.5%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Here are the neighbors for 425 Route 146, Guilderland Center.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6484 Fuller Station Rd, Altamont
5060 Western Tpke, Altamont 116,466 06/30/2023 $23,000,000
427 Route 146, Guilderland Center 960 07/18/2022 $125,000
429 Route 146, Guilderland Center 2,748
35 School Rd, Altamont 1,015 08/26/2021 $207,500
5080 Western Tpke, Altamont 4,064 09/06/2022 $1
5084 Western Tpke, Altamont 2,418
5090 Western Tpke, Altamont 768 12/28/2011 $1
500 Route 146, Altamont 2,350 12/11/2023 $165,000
137 Frenchs Mill Rd, Altamont 2,410