Albany County  »  12085  »  Route 146  »  421 Route 146

421 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center
Zip code 12085
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 38.20-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Sale date 05/07/2020
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,364

Lot & Building Information for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Building sqft 3,136
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 160 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 160
Depth 170
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center

• • Improvements for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085?

421 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $275,000, the tax amount paid for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085 is $6,364.

When was 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085 last sold and what was the last sale price?

421 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085 was last sold in 05/07/2020 for $310,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2020 $310,000
12/14/2016 $150,300
09/27/2016 $117,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2020 - D
05/19/2020 - R
Deed
12/14/2016 - D
12/28/2016 - R
Deed
09/27/2016 - D
10/31/2016 - R
Deed
02/21/2009 - D
02/27/2009 - R
Deed
10/18/2007 - D
10/24/2007 - R
Deed
10/11/2006 - D
11/16/2006 - R
Deed
01/09/1998 - D
01/12/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Access detailed property tax data for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center, NY 12085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,364
Market value $366,667
Assessed value $275,000

Assessment History for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $335,366 $275,000 23.1425 $6,364 +8.19%
2024 $323,529 $275,000 21.39 $5,882 -5.10%
2023 $302,198 $275,000 22.54 $6,199 -5.29%
2022 $275,000 $275,000 23.8 $6,545 +1.32%
2021 $275,000 $275,000 23.49 $6,460 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 357
Median age 44
Average household income $61,827
Family households 19.7%
Occupied housing units 127
Owner occupied units 16.5%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center

Here are the neighbors for 421 Route 146, Guilderland Center.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6484 Fuller Station Rd, Altamont
5060 Western Tpke, Altamont 116,466 06/30/2023 $23,000,000
427 Route 146, Guilderland Center 960 07/18/2022 $125,000
429 Route 146, Guilderland Center 2,748
35 School Rd, Altamont 1,015 08/26/2021 $207,500
5080 Western Tpke, Altamont 4,064 09/06/2022 $1
5084 Western Tpke, Altamont 2,418
5090 Western Tpke, Altamont 768 12/28/2011 $1
426 Route 146, Guilderland Center 1,222 08/02/2019 $160,000
500 Route 146, Altamont 2,350 12/11/2023 $165,000