Albany County  »  12009  »  Alt Voorh Rd  »  843 Alt Voorh Rd

843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 48-2-16.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont

Current property tax $12,567

Lot & Building Information for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont

Building class Vacant Land
Acreage 19.98
Frontage 1,112
Year built 1700
Stories 2
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Voorheesville

Other Property Data for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont

What is the year built & the current market value of 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1700 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $948,267.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,501
Current property tax $12,567
Market value $948,267
Assessed value $711,200

Assessment History for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $867,317 $711,200 18.9841 $13,501 -35.38%
2024 $1,174,353 $998,200 20.93 $20,892 -6.44%
2023 $1,096,923 $998,200 22.37 $22,330 -8.92%
2022 $998,200 $998,200 24.56 $24,516 +0.90%
2021 $998,200 $998,200 24.34 $24,296 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 843 Alt Voorh Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 1.40
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.57
Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 4.77
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 4.83
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.05

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.57
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 3.89
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.05
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.20
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 6.33

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.57
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 2.98
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 3.89
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.05