Albany County  »  12009  »  Brandle Rd  »  65 Brandle Rd

65 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

65 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Brandle Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 48-2-17.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont

Sale date 10/26/2004
Sale price $149,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,704

Lot & Building Information for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont

Building sqft 2,448
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 33.5
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Brandle Road, Altamont

How many square feet does 65 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 65 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 2,448 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 65 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

65 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $552,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2004 $149,000

Title Documents for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2024 - D
05/30/2024 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
10/26/2004 - D
11/03/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,588
Current property tax $6,704
Market value $552,400
Assessed value $414,300

Assessment History for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $505,244 $414,300 23.1425 $9,588 +8.19%
2024 $487,412 $414,300 21.39 $8,862 -4.11%
2023 $450,549 $410,000 22.54 $9,241 -5.29%
2022 $410,000 $410,000 23.8 $9,758 +1.32%
2021 $410,000 $410,000 23.49 $9,631 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 65 Brandle Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5887 Gardner Rd, Altamont 05/12/2004 $4,000
933 Alt Voorh Rd, Altamont 1,632 05/18/2007 $146,000
5991 Gardner Rd, Altamont 1,510 12/28/1999 $1
921 Alt Voorh Rd, Altamont 1,334 11/20/2023
925 Alt Voorh Rd, Altamont 2,152 04/23/2025
941 Alt Voorh Rd, Altamont 960 09/26/2025 $335,000
5869 Gardner Rd, Altamont 1,240 01/07/2009
5877 Gardner Rd, Altamont 1,536 06/06/2016 $1
885 Alt Voorh Rd, Altamont
943 Alt Voorh Rd, Altamont 2,640 02/13/2024 $340,000
6025 Gardner Rd, Altamont 03/21/2013 $23,000