Albany County  »  12203  »  Waldens Pond Rd  »  735 Waldens Pond Rd

735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 51.15-3-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany

Sale date 07/10/2015
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,827

Lot & Building Information for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany

Building sqft 4,456
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.74
Lot dimensions 129 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 129
Depth 200
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany, NY 12203?

735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1993 and has a total of 4,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $825,000, the tax amount paid for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany, NY 12203 is $19,092.

When was 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 07/10/2015 for $825,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2015 $825,000
08/14/1998 $500,000
10/15/1993 $480,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2015 - D
07/15/2015 - R
Deed
08/14/1998 - D
08/17/1998 - R
Deed
10/15/1993 - D
10/18/1993 - R
Deed
10/15/1993 - D
10/18/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,093
Current property tax $17,827
Market value $1,100,000
Assessed value $825,000

Assessment History for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,006,098 $825,000 23.1425 $19,093 +8.19%
2024 $970,588 $825,000 21.39 $17,647 -5.10%
2023 $906,593 $825,000 22.54 $18,596 -5.29%
2022 $825,000 $825,000 23.8 $19,635 +1.32%
2021 $825,000 $825,000 23.49 $19,379 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 1.35
Westmere Elementary School 4 Public K-5 539 1.37
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.23
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.78

Nearest middle schools

Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 0.54
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 2.23
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.23
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.53
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.67

Nearest high schools

The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 2.23
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.23
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.53
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.67
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 4.07

Neighbors for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 735 Waldens Pond Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
739 Waldens Pond Rd, Albany 09/21/2022 $2,000,000
35 Ableman Ave, Albany 2,622 12/24/2015 $1
416 Sutton Pl, Albany 5,116
121 Brandon Ter, Albany 2,998 12/19/1994 $306,000
805 Huntington CT, Albany 3,964 08/20/2018 $620,000
113 Brandon Ter, Albany 3,317 01/11/2021 $375,000
344 Torquay Blvd, Albany 3,884 12/02/2019 $346,000
809 Huntington CT, Albany 5,638 04/11/1995 $718,720
109 Brandon Ter, Albany 2,478 09/30/2022
117 Brandon Ter, Albany 2,376 09/19/2016 $240,000
517 Sir Charles Way, Albany 4,472 09/26/2017 $750,000
801 Huntington CT, Albany 4,142 10/29/2020 $605,000
521 Sir Charles Way, Albany 3,631 11/17/2020 $744,000
48-50 Ableman Ave, Albany 2,880 04/30/1997 $162,500
340 Torquay Blvd, Albany 3,654 11/12/2021 $555,000
523 Sir Charles Way, Albany 3,962 12/21/2022
413 Sutton Pl, Albany 3,782
478 Spring Holw, Albany 3,330 12/20/2016 $380,000
105 Brandon Ter, Albany 2,504 03/23/2012 $323,000
405 Sutton Pl, Albany 4,316 11/13/1995 $1,150