Albany County  »  12009  »  Old Stage Rd  »  385 Old Stage Rd

385 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

385 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

385 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Knox
Parcel ID 47-2-28.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Sale date 01/15/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,367

Lot & Building Information for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Building sqft 1,521
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 16.2
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont

How many sq. ft. does 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 1,521 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

385 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $189,189.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2014 $1
09/27/2003 $1
06/02/1996 $65,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2014 - D
01/21/2014 - R
Deed
09/27/2003 - D
11/17/2003 - R
Deed
06/02/1996 - D
06/12/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,524
Current property tax $2,367
Market value $189,189
Assessed value $70,000

Assessment History for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $184,211 $70,000 50.3394 $3,524 +158.55%
2024 $179,487 $70,000 19.47 $1,363 -5.39%
2023 $166,667 $70,000 20.58 $1,441 -5.73%
2022 $140,000 $70,000 21.83 $1,528 +0.92%
2021 $134,615 $70,000 21.63 $1,514 +1.22%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 385 Old Stage Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1509 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 840
134 Lewis Rd, Altamont 2,811 10/22/2013 $220,000
1462 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 1,709
1542 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 1,296 06/13/2013 $1
1019 Township Rd, Altamont 1,836 01/15/2020 $185,000
1494 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 1,792 10/14/2010 $1
1513 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 1,288 04/04/2018 $187,000
1424 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 3,000 02/13/2014 $54,900
133 Lewis Rd, Altamont 7,620 10/10/2015 $1
1606 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 1,541