2 Reservoir Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information
2 Reservoir Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont |
| Zip code | 12009 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Knox |
| Parcel ID | 47-1-39 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont
| Property tax | $4,531 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont
| Building sqft | 1,186 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Guilderland |
Other Property Data for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont
- • Improvements for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont
2 Reservoir Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,186 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $90,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $4,530.
When was 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold?2 Reservoir Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 06/14/2023.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,531 |
| Market value | $243,243 |
| Assessed value | $90,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $236,842 | $90,000 | 50.3394 | $4,531 | +158.55% |
| 2024 | $230,769 | $90,000 | 19.47 | $1,752 | -5.39% |
| 2023 | $214,286 | $90,000 | 20.58 | $1,852 | -5.73% |
| 2022 | $180,000 | $90,000 | 21.83 | $1,965 | +0.92% |
| 2021 | $173,077 | $90,000 | 21.63 | $1,947 | +1.22% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Reservoir Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 2.13 | |
| Altamont Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 310 | 2.43 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 4.88 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 5.24 |
| Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 371 | 5.58 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 2.13 | |
| Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 320 | 5.58 |
| Voorheesville Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 296 | 6.21 |
Nearest high schools