Albany County  »  12023  »  West Rd  »  220 West Rd

220 West Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information

220 West Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 West Road, Berne, NY 12023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 West Road, Berne
Zip code 12023
County Albany
Municipality Knox
Parcel ID 56-2-9.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 West Road, Berne

Sale date 10/23/2009
Sale price $59,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,254

Lot & Building Information for 220 West Road, Berne

Building sqft 1,100
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.23
Year built 2011
Stories 1
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 220 West Road, Berne

• • Improvements for 220 West Road, Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 West Road, Berne

How many sq. ft. does 220 West Road, Berne, NY 12023 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 220 West Road, Berne, NY 12023 has a total of 1,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 220 West Road, Berne, NY 12023?

220 West Road, Berne, NY 12023 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $324,324.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 West Road, Berne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 West Road, Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2009 $59,000
12/21/2000 $35,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 West Road, Berne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 220 West Road, Berne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2009 - D
11/05/2009 - R
Deed
12/21/2000 - D
12/26/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 West Road, Berne

Access detailed property tax data for 220 West Road, Berne, NY 12023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,507
Current property tax $2,254
Market value $324,324
Assessed value $120,000

Assessment History for 220 West Road, Berne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 West Road, Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $315,789 $120,000 20.8912 $2,507 +27.77%
2024 $307,692 $120,000 16.35 $1,962 -9.47%
2023 $285,714 $120,000 18.06 $2,167 -11.03%
2022 $240,000 $120,000 20.3 $2,436 -4.78%
2021 $230,769 $120,000 21.32 $2,558 -6.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,791
Median age 47.5
Average household income $128,998
Family households 77.8%
Occupied housing units 724
Owner occupied units 92.3%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $289,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 West Road, Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 West Road, Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 220 West Road, Berne

Here are the neighbors for 220 West Road, Berne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Saddlemire Rd, Altamont 2,254 09/17/2018 $275,000
742 Knox Cave Rd, Altamont 2,140 08/09/2019
2160 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 3,000 09/20/2021 $297,148
2143 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 2,418 07/08/1998 $100,000
232 Becker Rd, Berne 1,200 01/15/2013 $1
331 Becker Rd, Berne 576 08/27/2019 $23,000
264 West Rd, Berne 1,900 01/16/2002 $31,000
214 Becker Rd, Berne 2,319 08/20/2012 $359,900
12 Litts Rd, Berne 1,536 04/23/2007 $128,800
2158 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 1,824 10/31/2019 $50,000
3 Saddlemire Rd, Altamont 2,536 10/21/2009 $1
734 Knox Cave Rd, Altamont 1,925 03/29/2013 $1
824 Knox Cave Rd, Altamont 1,160 06/13/2013 $50,000