134 Rock Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information
134 Rock Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 134 Rock Road, Berne |
| Zip code | 12023 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Knox |
| Parcel ID | 67-1-42 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 134 Rock Road, Berne
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/02/2016 |
| Sale price | $87,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,273 |
Lot & Building Information for 134 Rock Road, Berne
| Building sqft | 1,818 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.69 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Berne-Knox |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 134 Rock Road, Berne
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 134 Rock Road, Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 134 Rock Road, Berne
134 Rock Road, Berne, NY 12023 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,818 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 134 Rock Road, Berne, NY 12023 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $108,800, the tax amount paid for 134 Rock Road, Berne, NY 12023 is $2,272.
When was 134 Rock Road, Berne, NY 12023 last sold and what was the last sale price?134 Rock Road, Berne, NY 12023 was last sold in 09/02/2016 for $87,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 134 Rock Road, Berne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 Rock Road, Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 134 Rock Road, Berne
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 134 Rock Road, Berne
Access detailed property tax data for 134 Rock Road, Berne, NY 12023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,273 |
| Market value | $294,054 |
| Assessed value | $108,800 |
Assessment History for 134 Rock Road, Berne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 Rock Road, Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $286,316 | $108,800 | 20.8912 | $2,273 | +27.77% |
| 2024 | $278,974 | $108,800 | 16.35 | $1,779 | -9.47% |
| 2023 | $259,048 | $108,800 | 18.06 | $1,965 | -11.03% |
| 2022 | $217,600 | $108,800 | 20.3 | $2,209 | -4.78% |
| 2021 | $209,231 | $108,800 | 21.32 | $2,320 | -6.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134 Rock Road, Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 134 Rock Road, Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 371 | 0.91 |
| Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 371 | 0.91 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 4.23 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 5.24 |
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 7.34 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 320 | 0.91 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 4.23 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 5.24 |
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 7.34 | |
| Duanesburg High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 312 | 7.90 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 320 | 0.91 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 5.24 |
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 7.34 | |
| Duanesburg High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 312 | 7.90 |
| Schoharie High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 465 | 8.30 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 134 Rock Road, Berne
Here are the neighbors for 134 Rock Road, Berne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 433 Pleasant Valley Rd, Berne | |||
| 1435 Thompsons Lake Rd, East Berne | 2,028 | ||
| 1517 Thompsons Lake Rd, East Berne | |||
| 467 Pleasant Valley Rd, Berne | 1,352 | ||
| 73 Francis Rd, Berne | 1,800 | 03/03/1999 | $1 |
| 2607 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont | 3,498 | 05/17/2010 | $96,250 |
| 423 Taber Rd, Berne | 10/03/2016 | $1 | |
| 146 Singer Rd, East Berne | 1,645 | 06/27/2002 | $1 |
| 1413 Thompson Lake Rd, East Berne | 4,016 | 08/24/2004 | $270,000 |
| 28 Philly Rd, East Berne | 2,064 | 09/30/2015 | $152,000 |
| 12 Philly Rd, East Berne | 1,637 | 12/30/2016 | $137,200 |
| 410 Pleasant Valley Rd, Berne | 960 | 02/24/2021 | |
| 426 Pleasant Valley Rd, Berne | 1,508 | 06/09/2020 | $330,000 |
| 410 Tabor Rd, Berne | 2,294 | 03/28/2011 | $195,700 |
| 1413 Thompsons Lake Rd, East Berne | |||
| 1499 Thompsons Lake Rd, East Berne | 814 | 05/05/2017 | $30,000 |
| 406 Taber Rd, Berne | 03/06/2003 | $185,000 | |
| 2548 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont | 1,846 | 07/17/2013 | $1 |
| 1416 Thompson Lake Rd, East Berne | 05/27/1997 | $249,000 | |
| 19 Gibbs Rd, Altamont | 2,811 | 08/05/2025 |