406 Taber Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information
406 Taber Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 406 Taber Road, Berne |
| Zip code | 12023 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Knox |
| Parcel ID | 68-1-29.21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 406 Taber Road, Berne
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/06/2003 |
| Sale price | $185,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,139 |
Lot & Building Information for 406 Taber Road, Berne
| Building class | Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312) |
| Acreage | 96 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Berne-Knox |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 406 Taber Road, Berne
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 406 Taber Road, Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 406 Taber Road, Berne
Assessed at $104,600, the tax amount paid for 406 Taber Road, Berne, NY 12023 is $2,185.
When was 406 Taber Road, Berne, NY 12023 last sold and what was the last sale price?406 Taber Road, Berne, NY 12023 was last sold in 03/06/2003 for $185,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 406 Taber Road, Berne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 406 Taber Road, Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 406 Taber Road, Berne
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 406 Taber Road, Berne
Access detailed property tax data for 406 Taber Road, Berne, NY 12023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,185 |
| Current property tax | $1,139 |
| Market value | $282,703 |
| Assessed value | $104,600 |
Assessment History for 406 Taber Road, Berne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 406 Taber Road, Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $275,263 | $104,600 | 20.8912 | $2,185 | +27.77% |
| 2024 | $268,205 | $104,600 | 16.35 | $1,710 | -9.47% |
| 2023 | $249,048 | $104,600 | 18.06 | $1,889 | -11.03% |
| 2022 | $209,200 | $104,600 | 20.3 | $2,123 | -4.78% |
| 2021 | $201,154 | $104,600 | 21.32 | $2,230 | -6.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 406 Taber Road, Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 406 Taber Road, Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 371 | 2.56 |
| Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 371 | 2.56 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 2.57 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 3.42 |
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 5.09 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 320 | 2.56 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 2.57 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 3.42 |
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 5.09 | |
| Voorheesville Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 296 | 6.94 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 320 | 2.56 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 3.42 |
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 5.09 | |
| Clayton A Bouton High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 347 | 6.94 |
| Guilderland High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,462 | 7.72 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 406 Taber Road, Berne
Here are the neighbors for 406 Taber Road, Berne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 634 Pleasant Valley Rd, Berne | 3,297 | ||
| 57 Crounse Rd, Berne | 08/08/2002 | $37,710 | |
| 11 Stevens Rd, Berne | 1,687 | 07/18/2014 | $97,736 |
| 433 Pleasant Valley Rd, Berne | |||
| 134 Rock Rd, Berne | 1,818 | 09/02/2016 | $87,500 |
| 353 Taber Rd, Berne | 1,948 | ||
| 467 Pleasant Valley Rd, Berne | 1,352 | ||
| 597 Pleasant Valley Rd, Berne | 1,170 | 01/25/2022 | $237,000 |
| 423 Taber Rd, Berne | 10/03/2016 | $1 | |
| 2607 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont | 3,498 | 05/17/2010 | $96,250 |
| 73 Francis Rd, Berne | 1,800 | 03/03/1999 | $1 |
| 50 Michienzi Rd, Berne | 2,376 | 09/22/1993 | $1 |
| 146 Singer Rd, East Berne | 1,645 | 06/27/2002 | $1 |
| 410 Tabor Rd, Berne | 2,294 | 03/28/2011 | $195,700 |
| 179 Zimmer Rd, Berne | 1,458 | ||
| 426 Pleasant Valley Rd, Berne | 1,508 | 06/09/2020 | $330,000 |
| 410 Pleasant Valley Rd, Berne | 960 | 02/24/2021 | |
| 167 Rock Rd, Berne | 1,545 | 06/22/2022 | $11,000 |
| 58 Crounse Rd, Berne | 2,817 | 12/07/2015 | $106,000 |
| 2548 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont | 1,846 | 07/17/2013 | $1 |