Albany County  »  12009  »  Freihofer Ln  »  50 Freihofer Ln

50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Knox
Parcel ID 69-1-37.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont

Sale date 12/04/1995
Sale price $7,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,313

Lot & Building Information for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont

Building sqft 4,682
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 24.2
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont

• • Improvements for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont

How many sq. ft. does 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont, NY 12009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 4,682 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont, NY 12009?

50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $709,459.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/1995 $7,000

Title Documents for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/1995 - D
12/07/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,484
Current property tax $5,313
Market value $709,459
Assessed value $262,500

Assessment History for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $690,789 $262,500 20.8912 $5,484 +27.77%
2024 $673,077 $262,500 16.35 $4,292 -9.47%
2023 $625,000 $262,500 18.06 $4,741 -11.03%
2022 $525,000 $262,500 20.3 $5,329 -4.78%
2021 $504,808 $262,500 21.32 $5,597 -6.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 50 Freihofer Lane, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1522 Thompsons Lake Rd, East Berne 1,547 09/18/1997 $1
116 Cedar Lane Rd, Voorheesville 680 07/19/2018 $66,666
1470 Thompsons Lake Rd, East Berne 2,321
1554 Thompsons Lake Rd, East Berne 1,612 11/27/2023 $337,500
102 Nature Center Way, Voorheesville 504 05/12/2014 $1
1512 Thompsons Lake Rd, East Berne 1,980 08/28/2007
110 Cedar Ln, Voorheesville 1,428 12/10/2020
118 Cedar Ln, Voorheesville 748 09/29/1993 $81,000