Albany County  »  29 East Rd

29 East Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

29 East Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 East Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 East Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 72-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 East Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 07/11/2003
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,822

Lot & Building Information for 29 East Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 950
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 210 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 210
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 East Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 29 East Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 East Road, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 East Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

29 East Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1960 and has a total of 950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 East Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,200, the tax amount paid for 29 East Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $3,136.

When was 29 East Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold?

29 East Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 10/26/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 East Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 East Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2003 $155,000
08/26/1993 $109,500
01/22/1993 $87,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 East Road, Voorheesville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 East Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2005 - D
11/01/2005 - R
Deed
07/11/2003 - D
09/02/2003 - R
Deed
08/26/1993 - D
08/27/1993 - R
Deed
01/22/1993 - D
01/26/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 East Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 29 East Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,136
Current property tax $2,822
Market value $235,700
Assessed value $153,200

Assessment History for 29 East Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 East Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $218,900 $153,200 20.4731 $3,136 +1.20%
2024 $207,000 $153,200 20.23 $3,099 -7.88%
2023 $189,100 $153,200 21.96 $3,364 -9.74%
2022 $168,352 $153,200 24.33 $3,727 +0.50%
2021 $168,352 $153,200 24.21 $3,709 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 East Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 East Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 1.35
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.05
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 4.18
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 4.18

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 0.28
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 4.73
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.14
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 5.64
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.97

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 0.28
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 4.00
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.14
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 5.58
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 5.64

Neighbors for 29 East Road, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 29 East Road, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Swift Rd, Voorheesville 1,356 12/27/2019 $251,000
33 East Rd, Voorheesville 10/13/2020
32 East Rd, Voorheesville 1,696 01/28/2008 $225,000
20 East Rd, Voorheesville 2,271 07/25/2005
60 Crow Ridge Rd, Voorheesville 2,628
17 Cliff View Ln, Voorheesville 2,760
60 Badgley Ln, Voorheesville 1,710 07/24/2020 $130,000
19 Cliff View Ln, Voorheesville 1,104 04/01/2006 $157,500
112 Swift Rd, Voorheesville 3,850 09/25/2020 $1
132 Swift Rd, Voorheesville 3,548 07/09/1996 $266,700
28 East Rd, Voorheesville 2,076 06/22/2017 $259,500
2 Winding Ln, Voorheesville 2,015 06/22/2022
82 Crow Ridge Rd, Voorheesville 2,598 11/09/2009
90 Crow Ridge Rd, Voorheesville 2,476 06/21/2013 $419,000
57 Swift Rd, Voorheesville 2,012
24 East Rd, Voorheesville 2,453 03/17/2011
17 Woodwind Dr, Voorheesville 1,734 07/07/2022 $320,000
340 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 2,468 01/17/2008
330 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,745 12/20/1996 $134,000
33 Simmie Ln, Voorheesville 1,896 10/22/2014 $241,500