Albany County  »  29 Thacher Park Rd

29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 82-1-51.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 12/10/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,233

Lot & Building Information for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 2,484
Total sqft 4,140
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.21
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 245
Year built 1804
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1804 and has a total of 2,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,600, the tax amount paid for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $5,232.

When was 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold?

29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 06/04/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/1997 $1

Title Documents for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
01/09/2014 - D
01/13/2014 - R
Deed
12/10/1997 - D
07/08/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,233
Market value $393,200
Assessed value $255,600

Assessment History for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $365,100 $255,600 20.4731 $5,233 +1.20%
2024 $345,400 $255,600 20.23 $5,171 -7.88%
2023 $315,600 $255,600 21.96 $5,613 -9.74%
2022 $280,879 $255,600 24.33 $6,219 +0.50%
2021 $280,879 $255,600 24.21 $6,188 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 3.16
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 3.86
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 3.86
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 4.83

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 1.95
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 3.86
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 4.83
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 6.59
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 6.63

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 1.95
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 3.86
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 5.75
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 6.16
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 6.59

Neighbors for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 29 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Old New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 2,433
2969 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 916 07/16/2020 $160,000
349 Pinnacle Rd, Voorheesville 1,200 03/14/2008 $1,046,700
2756 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 3,117
345 Pinnacle Rd, Voorheesville 2,496 05/01/2002 $112,000
32 Old New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 2,094 08/20/2020
3005 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 840
98 Beaver Dam Rd, Voorheesville 2,338 01/11/2021 $485,000
2671 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,555 06/11/2004 $122,900
2718 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,463
361 Pinnacle Rd, Voorheesville 04/01/2005 $1,000
2987 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,026 10/26/2021 $180,000
2764 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,598 11/30/2005 $299,000
11 Indian Ledge Rd, Voorheesville 2,000
675 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,082 04/07/2021 $195,000
659 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,288 09/12/2003 $185,400
2981 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,100 07/01/2014 $199,900
131 Beaver Dam Rd, Voorheesville 1,904
13 Thacher Park Rd, Voorheesville 2,150 09/05/2019 $365,000
2800 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,600 02/12/2015 $195,000