Albany County  »  725 New Salem Rd

725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 82-3-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 06/24/2025
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,885

Lot & Building Information for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 3,700
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 133 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 133
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,000, the tax amount paid for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $3,787.

When was 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 06/24/2025 for $340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2025 $340,000
09/01/1999 $40,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
09/01/1999 - D
09/29/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,788
Current property tax $2,885
Market value $284,600
Assessed value $185,000

Assessment History for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $264,300 $185,000 20.4731 $3,788 +1.20%
2024 $250,000 $185,000 20.23 $3,743 -7.88%
2023 $228,400 $185,000 21.96 $4,063 -9.74%
2022 $203,297 $185,000 24.33 $4,501 +0.50%
2021 $203,297 $185,000 24.21 $4,479 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 2.41
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 3.10
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.42
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 4.50

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 1.27
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.42
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.34
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 5.88
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 6.32

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 1.27
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.42
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 5.14
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 5.72
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 6.32

Neighbors for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 725 New Salem Road, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2636 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 07/19/2014
2653 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,440 06/03/2024 $399,900
2685 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,850 11/20/2020 $1
2683 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,020 04/12/2017
2681 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,624 06/14/2023 $70,000
304 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 1,200 07/14/2021 $310,000
553 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 2,491 07/07/1998 $180,000
547 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,796 04/12/2024
721 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,637 01/20/2006 $170,000
300 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 1,001 04/22/2011
2693 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 11,079 03/31/2020 $499,000
103 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 2,637 12/16/2024 $890,000
318 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 2,103 10/06/2000 $143,350
2687 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,712 04/08/2022 $155,000
308 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 2,020 04/22/2025 $145,089
294 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 984 12/28/2016 $225,000
543 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,674 04/25/2024
2647 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,424 09/27/2024
719 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,648 06/29/2020 $150,000
312 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 861