Albany County  »  2693 New Scotland Rd

2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 82-3-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 03/31/2020
Sale price $499,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,651

Lot & Building Information for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 11,079
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.8
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 30%

Other Property Data for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1980 and has a total of 11,079 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,000, the tax amount paid for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $5,650.

When was 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 03/31/2020 for $499,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2020 $499,000
09/29/2016 $445,000
07/29/2009 $259,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2020 - D
06/26/2020 - R
Deed
09/29/2016 - D
10/17/2016 - R
Deed
07/29/2009 - D
08/12/2009 - R
Deed
10/29/1999 - D
11/03/1999 - R
Deed
09/14/1995 - D
02/07/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,651
Market value $424,600
Assessed value $276,000

Assessment History for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,300 $276,000 20.4731 $5,651 +1.20%
2024 $373,000 $276,000 20.23 $5,583 -7.88%
2023 $340,700 $276,000 21.96 $6,061 -9.74%
2022 $303,297 $276,000 24.33 $6,715 +0.50%
2021 $303,297 $276,000 24.21 $6,682 +0.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,512
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,833
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 2,615
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $364,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 2693 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2636 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 07/19/2014
2653 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,440 06/03/2024 $399,900
2685 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,850 11/20/2020 $1
2683 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,020 04/12/2017
2681 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,624 06/14/2023 $70,000
304 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 1,200 07/14/2021 $310,000
721 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,637 01/20/2006 $170,000
300 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 1,001 04/22/2011
679 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,144 09/17/2020 $220,000
2687 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,712 04/08/2022 $155,000
318 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 2,103 10/06/2000 $143,350
725 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 3,700 06/24/2025 $340,000
308 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 2,020 04/22/2025 $145,089
294 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 984 12/28/2016 $225,000
2647 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,424 09/27/2024
20 Hill Dr, Voorheesville 1,190
683 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 2,016
719 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,648 06/29/2020 $150,000
92 Helderhill Rd, Voorheesville 1,408
312 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 861