Albany County  »  3091 New Scotland Rd

3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 93-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 02/13/2025
Sale price $499,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,976

Lot & Building Information for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 2,584
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.68
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $291,900, the tax amount paid for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $5,976.

When was 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 02/13/2025 for $499,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2025 $499,000
04/17/2023 $52,000
11/13/2014 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Deed
04/17/2023 - D
05/11/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/13/2014 - D
11/13/2014 - R
Deed
06/22/2012 - D
07/03/2012 - R
Deed
10/12/2010 - D
10/21/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,976
Market value $449,100
Assessed value $291,900

Assessment History for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $417,000 $291,900 20.4731 $5,976 +1.20%
2024 $394,500 $291,900 20.23 $5,905 -7.88%
2023 $360,400 $291,900 21.96 $6,410 -9.74%
2022 $320,769 $291,900 24.33 $7,102 +0.50%
2021 $320,769 $291,900 24.21 $7,067 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 3.70
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.10
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 4.36
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 5.05

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 2.69
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.10
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.11
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 7.17
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 7.41

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 2.69
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.10
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 5.99
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 6.54
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 7.41

Neighbors for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 3091 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3180 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,400 03/28/2023
3303 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,800 04/09/1999 $10,000
3252 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 7,200 09/25/2001
343 Stove Pipe Rd, Voorheesville 2,178
3105 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,048 07/06/2020 $334,750
269 Indian Ledge Rd, Voorheesville 272 11/01/2017 $6,000
3048 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,309
3314 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville
201 Indian Ledge Rd, Voorheesville 12/21/2023 $55,200
3278 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,300 10/27/2020 $151,000
179 Indian Ledge Rd, Voorheesville 07/18/2024 $30,000
3225 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,394 12/26/2017 $190,000
3325 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,512 03/01/2024
333 Stove Pipe Rd, Voorheesville 1,598 06/11/1999 $1
3212 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 3,376 11/22/2019 $412,000
281 Indian Ledge Rd, Voorheesville 1,604 02/16/2021 $155,000
273 Indian Ledge Rd, Voorheesville 1,330 03/21/2025 $310,000
277 Indian Ledge Rd, Voorheesville 1,408 02/17/2003 $170,000
329 Stove Pipe Rd, Voorheesville 580
3081 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,982 08/22/2024 $425,000