Albany County  »  12054  »  Upper Flat Rock Rd  »  42 Upper Flat Rock Rd

42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 106-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar

Sale date 11/28/2017
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,130

Lot & Building Information for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar

Building sqft 912
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 218 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 218
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar

• • Improvements for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar, NY 12054?

42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1960 and has a total of 912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar, NY 12054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,000, the tax amount paid for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar, NY 12054 is $4,129.

When was 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar, NY 12054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar, NY 12054 was last sold in 11/28/2017 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2017 $150,000
05/09/2017 $54,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2017 - D
12/05/2017 - R
Deed
05/09/2017 - D
05/09/2017 - R
Deed
06/01/2015 - D
06/03/2015 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,130
Market value $226,200
Assessed value $147,000

Assessment History for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $210,000 $147,000 28.0931 $4,130 +33.33%
2024 $198,600 $147,000 21.07 $3,097 -11.69%
2023 $181,500 $147,000 23.86 $3,507 -9.00%
2022 $161,538 $147,000 26.22 $3,854 -1.87%
2021 $161,538 $147,000 26.72 $3,928 +0.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Upper Flat Rock Road, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 4.75
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 4.75
Eagle Elementary School 6 Public K-5 421 4.91
Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 4.98
Slingerlands Elementary School 6 Public K-5 462 5.45

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 4.55
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 6.02
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 6.64
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 6.76
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 7.03

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 4.55
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 5.11