242 County Route 357, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information
242 County Route 357, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 242 County Route 357, Medusa |
| Zip code | 12120 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Rensselaerville |
| Parcel ID | 173-1-13.20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 242 County Route 357, Medusa
| Sale date | 04/09/2015 |
| Sale price | $236,700 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,050 |
Lot & Building Information for 242 County Route 357, Medusa
| Building sqft | 1,820 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 6.8 |
| Year built | 2010 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Greenville |
Other Property Data for 242 County Route 357, Medusa
- • Improvements for 242 County Route 357, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 242 County Route 357, Medusa
This Store (SCILSR) located at 242 County Route 357, Medusa, NY 12120 has a total of 1,820 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.
What is the year built & the current market value of 242 County Route 357, Medusa, NY 12120?242 County Route 357, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $336,516.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 242 County Route 357, Medusa
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 County Route 357, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 242 County Route 357, Medusa
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 242 County Route 357, Medusa
Access detailed property tax data for 242 County Route 357, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,050 |
| Market value | $336,516 |
| Assessed value | $130,400 |
Assessment History for 242 County Route 357, Medusa
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 County Route 357, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $310,402 | $130,400 | 23.3901 | $3,050 | +4.75% |
| 2024 | $295,023 | $130,400 | 22.33 | $2,912 | -13.28% |
| 2023 | $260,800 | $130,400 | 25.75 | $3,358 | -10.65% |
| 2022 | $236,232 | $130,400 | 28.82 | $3,758 | -5.01% |
| 2021 | $232,028 | $130,400 | 30.34 | $3,956 | -1.27% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 600 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $117,109 |
| Family households | 65.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 258 |
| Owner occupied units | 93.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.33 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $287,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $339,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 County Route 357, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 County Route 357, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 242 County Route 357, Medusa
Here are the neighbors for 242 County Route 357, Medusa.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 169 County Route 357, Medusa | 1,470 | ||
| 69 Jaycox Rd, Medusa | 2,352 | 09/15/1998 | $10,000 |
| 224 County Route 357, Medusa | 2,438 | 06/19/2018 | $282,500 |
| 265 County Route 357, Medusa | 5,200 | ||
| 6 Jaycox Rd, Medusa | 1,176 | 11/29/2021 | $223,000 |
| 7 Gifford Ln, Medusa | 1,728 | 03/02/2021 | |
| 78 Jaycox Rd, Medusa | 2,344 | 08/03/2010 | $1 |
| 260 County Route 357, Medusa | 1,428 | 12/02/2005 | $195,000 |
| 410 County Route 357, Medusa | 1,272 | 11/12/2021 | $232,000 |
| 59 Jaycox Rd, Medusa | 1,152 | 10/22/2019 | $200,000 |
| 158 County Route 357, Medusa | 1,176 | 06/18/2020 | $225,000 |
| 122 Barger Rd, Medusa | 1,056 | 08/09/2021 | $180,000 |
| 176 County Route 357, Medusa | 676 | 07/18/2016 | $24,000 |
| 241 County Route 357, Medusa | 2,052 | 04/20/2023 | $1 |