Albany County  »  12120  »  Jaycox Rd  »  67 Jaycox Rd

67 Jaycox Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

67 Jaycox Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Jaycox Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 173-1-17.40

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa

Sale date 12/13/2024
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,093

Lot & Building Information for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa

Building sqft 2,116
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 16.67
Year built 2006
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa

How many sq. ft. does 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa, NY 12120 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa, NY 12120 has a total of 2,116 square feet and a current price per square foot of $366.

What is the year built & the current market value of 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

67 Jaycox Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $451,613.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2024 $775,000
12/03/2002 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2024 - D
12/27/2024 - R
Deed
12/03/2002 - D
11/16/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,093
Market value $451,613
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $346,989 $145,770 23.3901 $3,410 +4.75%
2024 $329,796 $145,770 22.33 $3,255 -13.28%
2023 $291,540 $145,770 25.75 $3,754 -10.65%
2022 $264,076 $145,770 28.82 $4,201 -5.01%
2021 $259,377 $145,770 30.34 $4,423 -1.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 600
Median age 39.8
Average household income $117,109
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 258
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $287,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 67 Jaycox Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
169 County Route 357, Medusa 1,470
72 Jaycox Rd, Medusa
209 Gerard Rd, Medusa 2,578 09/28/2006 $115,000
69 Jaycox Rd, Medusa 2,352 09/15/1998 $10,000
8 Louis Fink Ln, Medusa 3,036 04/25/2003 $220,000
121 Sayre Rd, Medusa 600 10/29/2014 $29,250
39 Sayre Rd, Medusa 1,614 12/13/2024 $310,000
7 Gifford Ln, Medusa 1,728 03/02/2021
78 Jaycox Rd, Medusa 2,344 08/03/2010 $1
410 County Route 357, Medusa 1,272 11/12/2021 $232,000
405 County Route 352, Medusa 1,184 08/17/1993 $1
122 Barger Rd, Medusa 1,056 08/09/2021 $180,000
158 County Route 357, Medusa 1,176 06/18/2020 $225,000
59 Jaycox Rd, Medusa 1,152 10/22/2019 $200,000
176 County Route 357, Medusa 676 07/18/2016 $24,000
320 County Route 357, Medusa 2,240 10/21/2019
242 County Route 357, Medusa 1,820 04/09/2015 $236,700
292 County Route 357, Medusa 1,462 08/13/2012 $150,000
402 County Route 357, Medusa 1,332 04/09/2024 $240,000