Albany County  »  12120  »  Louis Fink Ln  »  8 Louis Fink Ln

8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 172-2-20.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa

Sale date 04/25/2003
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,694

Lot & Building Information for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa

Building sqft 3,036
Building class Recreational Use (242)
Acreage 105
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa

• • Improvements for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, NY 12120?

8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $223,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 is $5,227.

When was 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 04/25/2003 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2003 $220,000

Title Documents for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2003 - D
06/05/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,228
Current property tax $3,694
Market value $576,774
Assessed value $223,500

Assessment History for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $532,016 $223,500 23.3901 $5,228 +4.75%
2024 $505,656 $223,500 22.33 $4,991 -13.28%
2023 $447,000 $223,500 25.75 $5,755 -10.65%
2022 $404,891 $223,500 28.82 $6,441 -5.01%
2021 $397,687 $223,500 30.34 $6,781 -1.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 600
Median age 39.8
Average household income $117,109
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 258
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $287,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 8 Louis Fink Lane, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
209 Gerard Rd, Medusa 2,578 09/28/2006 $115,000
72 Jaycox Rd, Medusa
417 Niles Rd, Medusa 10/11/2022 $54,000
62 Gerard Rd, Medusa 1,094 10/21/2005 $1
121 Sayre Rd, Medusa 600 10/29/2014 $29,250
39 Sayre Rd, Medusa 1,614 12/13/2024 $310,000
7 Gifford Ln, Medusa 1,728 03/02/2021
155 Sayre Rd, Medusa 5,835
410 County Route 357, Medusa 1,272 11/12/2021 $232,000
405 County Route 352, Medusa 1,184 08/17/1993 $1
176 County Route 357, Medusa 676 07/18/2016 $24,000
122 Barger Rd, Medusa 1,056 08/09/2021 $180,000
320 County Route 357, Medusa 2,240 10/21/2019
402 County Route 357, Medusa 1,332 04/09/2024 $240,000
67 Jaycox Rd, Medusa 2,116 12/13/2024 $775,000
466 County Route 357, Medusa 1,000 12/25/2003 $1
371 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa
238 Sayre Rd, Medusa 2,576 06/06/2023
358 County Route 357, Medusa 1,040 12/08/1999 $1
33 Gerard Rd, Medusa 09/29/2022