Albany County  »  12120  »  Sayre Rd  »  39 Sayre Rd

39 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

39 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Sayre Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 172-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa

Sale date 12/13/2024
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,035

Lot & Building Information for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa

Building sqft 1,614
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Sayre Road, Medusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

39 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,614 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,000, the tax amount paid for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120 is $2,034.

When was 39 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 12/13/2024 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2024 $310,000
06/12/2024 $165,240
04/15/2024 $66,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2024 - D
01/24/2025 - R
Deed
06/12/2024 - D
06/21/2024 - R
Deed
04/15/2024 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/25/2014 - D
09/26/2014 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,035
Market value $224,516
Assessed value $87,000

Assessment History for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $207,094 $87,000 23.3901 $2,035 +4.75%
2024 $196,833 $87,000 22.33 $1,943 -13.28%
2023 $174,000 $87,000 25.75 $2,240 -10.65%
2022 $157,609 $87,000 28.82 $2,507 -5.01%
2021 $154,804 $87,000 30.34 $2,640 -1.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 6.50
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 6.50

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 6.31
Cairo Durham Middle School 5 Public 6-8 256 8.32

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 6.31
Cairo Durham High School 4 Public 9-12 325 8.32

Neighbors for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 39 Sayre Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
209 Gerard Rd, Medusa 2,578 09/28/2006 $115,000
72 Jaycox Rd, Medusa
417 Niles Rd, Medusa 10/11/2022 $54,000
62 Gerard Rd, Medusa 1,094 10/21/2005 $1