155 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information
155 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 155 Sayre Road, Medusa |
| Zip code | 12120 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Rensselaerville |
| Parcel ID | 172-2-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa
| Current property tax | $7,964 |
Lot & Building Information for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa
| Building sqft | 5,835 |
| Building class | Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) |
| Acreage | 226.786
|
| Year built | 1840 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Greenville |
Other Property Data for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa
- • Improvements for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 155 Sayre Road, Medusa
This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 155 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120 has a total of 5,835 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 155 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120?155 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1840 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,009,548.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa
Access detailed property tax data for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,150 |
| Current property tax | $7,964 |
| Market value | $1,009,548 |
| Assessed value | $391,200 |
Assessment History for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $931,207 | $391,200 | 23.3901 | $9,150 | +4.75% |
| 2024 | $885,068 | $391,200 | 22.33 | $8,735 | -13.28% |
| 2023 | $782,400 | $391,200 | 25.75 | $10,073 | -10.65% |
| 2022 | $708,696 | $391,200 | 28.82 | $11,274 | -5.01% |
| 2021 | $696,085 | $391,200 | 30.34 | $11,869 | -1.27% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 600 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $117,109 |
| Family households | 65.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 258 |
| Owner occupied units | 93.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.33 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $287,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $339,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa
Here are the neighbors for 155 Sayre Road, Medusa.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 417 Niles Rd, Medusa | 10/11/2022 | $54,000 | |
| 209 Gerard Rd, Medusa | 2,578 | 09/28/2006 | $115,000 |
| 72 Jaycox Rd, Medusa | |||
| 62 Gerard Rd, Medusa | 1,094 | 10/21/2005 | $1 |
| 275 Sayre Rd, Medusa | 2,250 | ||
| 39 Sayre Rd, Medusa | 1,614 | 12/13/2024 | $310,000 |
| 121 Sayre Rd, Medusa | 600 | 10/29/2014 | $29,250 |
| 8 Louis Fink Ln, Medusa | 3,036 | 04/25/2003 | $220,000 |
| 433 Niles Rd, Medusa | 1,125 | 03/11/2020 | $50,000 |
| 259 Sayre Rd, Medusa | 2,112 | ||
| 514 Edwards Hill Rd, Medusa | 1,536 | 06/14/2023 | |
| 405 County Route 352, Medusa | 1,184 | 08/17/1993 | $1 |
| 410 County Route 357, Medusa | 1,272 | 11/12/2021 | $232,000 |
| 224 Sayre Rd, Medusa | 1,680 | 05/26/2005 | $35,000 |
| 457 Niles Rd, Medusa | 1,628 | 07/13/2016 | $175,000 |
| 466 County Route 357, Medusa | 1,000 | 12/25/2003 | $1 |