216 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information
216 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 216 North Road, Medusa |
| Zip code | 12120 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Rensselaerville |
| Parcel ID | 173-1-59 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 216 North Road, Medusa
| Current property tax | $3,509 |
Lot & Building Information for 216 North Road, Medusa
| Building sqft | 3,746 |
| Building class | Recreational Use (242) |
| Acreage | 110.368
|
| Year built | 1830 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Greenville |
Other Property Data for 216 North Road, Medusa
- • Improvements for 216 North Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 216 North Road, Medusa
216 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1830 and has a total of 3,746 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 216 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $157,000, the tax amount paid for 216 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120 is $3,672.
When was 216 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold?216 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 08/24/2020.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 216 North Road, Medusa
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 North Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 216 North Road, Medusa
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 216 North Road, Medusa
Access detailed property tax data for 216 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,672 |
| Current property tax | $3,509 |
| Market value | $405,161 |
| Assessed value | $157,000 |
Assessment History for 216 North Road, Medusa
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 North Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $373,721 | $157,000 | 23.3901 | $3,672 | +4.75% |
| 2024 | $355,204 | $157,000 | 22.33 | $3,506 | -13.28% |
| 2023 | $314,000 | $157,000 | 25.75 | $4,043 | -10.65% |
| 2022 | $284,420 | $157,000 | 28.82 | $4,525 | -5.01% |
| 2021 | $279,359 | $157,000 | 30.34 | $4,763 | +4.03% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 600 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $117,109 |
| Family households | 65.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 258 |
| Owner occupied units | 93.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.33 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $287,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $339,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 North Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 North Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 216 North Road, Medusa
Here are the neighbors for 216 North Road, Medusa.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 43 North Rd, Medusa | 1,512 | 11/29/2016 | $118,000 |
| 76 North Rd, Medusa | 2,390 | 05/24/1996 | $45,000 |
| 11 County Route 351, Medusa | 1,506 | 05/31/2019 | |
| 49 County Route 351, Medusa | 1,254 | 11/22/2024 | $153,000 |
| 66 North Rd, Medusa | 05/03/2017 | $45,000 | |
| 53 North Rd, Medusa | 1,332 | 06/20/2013 | $141,000 |
| 19 North Rd, Medusa | 1,472 | 12/18/2017 | $205,000 |
| 262 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa | 1,878 | ||
| 263 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa | 1,254 | 03/15/2021 | |
| 15 County Route 351, Medusa | 1,142 | 11/01/2023 | $40,000 |
| 41 County Route 351, Medusa | 1,898 | ||
| 58 North Rd, Medusa | 1,092 | 11/07/2024 | $221,000 |
| 240 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa | 2,542 | 04/26/2006 | $95,000 |
| 81 North Rd, Medusa | 640 | 12/09/2008 | $1 |
| 79 North Rd, Medusa | 1,794 | 12/01/2022 | $209,000 |