Albany County  »  12469  »  Potter Hollow Rd  »  4700 Potter Hollow Rd

4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow
Zip code 12469
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 181-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow

Sale date 06/27/2025
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,305

Lot & Building Information for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow

Building sqft 1,050
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow

• • Improvements for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469?

4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 was built in 1800 and has a total of 1,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,000, the tax amount paid for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 is $1,304.

When was 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 was last sold in 06/27/2025 for $90,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2025 $90,000

Title Documents for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2025 - D
07/15/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow

Access detailed property tax data for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,305
Market value $141,935
Assessed value $55,000

Assessment History for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,921 $55,000 23.7197 $1,305 +2.42%
2024 $124,434 $55,000 23.16 $1,274 -8.28%
2023 $110,000 $55,000 25.25 $1,389 -11.84%
2022 $99,638 $55,000 28.64 $1,575 -3.34%
2021 $97,865 $55,000 29.63 $1,630 -1.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4700 Potter Hollow Road, Preston Hollow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 8.32
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 8.32
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 9.38
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 9.38

Nearest middle schools

Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 8.32
Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 9.19
Cairo Durham Middle School 5 Public 6-8 256 9.27

Nearest high schools

Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 8.32
Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 9.19
Cairo Durham High School 4 Public 9-12 325 9.27