Albany County  »  12120  »  Fish Rd  »  404 Fish Rd

404 Fish Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

404 Fish Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 Fish Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 Fish Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 182-1-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 Fish Road, Medusa

Sale date 05/17/2018
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,463

Lot & Building Information for 404 Fish Road, Medusa

Building sqft 1,958
Building class Recreational Use (242)
Acreage 19
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 404 Fish Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 404 Fish Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 Fish Road, Medusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 404 Fish Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

404 Fish Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 404 Fish Road, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $176,000, the tax amount paid for 404 Fish Road, Medusa, NY 12120 is $5,462.

When was 404 Fish Road, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

404 Fish Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 05/17/2018 for $350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 Fish Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 Fish Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2018 $350,000
03/06/2003 $325,000
04/24/2001 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 Fish Road, Medusa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 404 Fish Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2018 - D
05/21/2018 - R
Deed
03/06/2003 - D
04/28/2003 - R
Deed
04/24/2001 - D
05/09/2001 - R
Deed
03/12/2001 - D
05/09/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 Fish Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 404 Fish Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,463
Market value $454,194
Assessed value $176,000

Assessment History for 404 Fish Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 Fish Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $418,948 $176,000 31.0381 $5,463 +82.04%
2024 $398,190 $176,000 17.05 $3,001 -13.36%
2023 $352,000 $176,000 19.68 $3,464 -13.42%
2022 $318,841 $176,000 22.73 $4,000 -5.17%
2021 $313,167 $176,000 23.97 $4,219 -3.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 600
Median age 39.8
Average household income $117,109
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 258
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $287,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 Fish Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 Fish Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 404 Fish Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 404 Fish Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4334 Route 81, Preston Hollow 1,024 01/08/2025
366 Fish Rd, Medusa 1,350 02/06/1998 $110,000
8284 Route 81, Preston Hollow 2,287 10/06/2023
378 Fish Rd, Medusa 2,220 10/20/2022 $545,000
4366 Route 81, Preston Hollow 1,624 01/09/2002 $169,000
358 Fish Rd, Medusa 3,946 09/11/2020 $425,000
313 Fish Rd, Preston Hollow 05/14/2012 $1
295 Davis Mtn Rd, Medusa 1,296 10/14/2021 $165,000
18 Wintergreen Ln, Preston Hollow 1,644 02/12/2021
4355 Route 81, Preston Hollow 1,760 10/16/2023
426 Niles Rd, Medusa 2,484
383 Niles Rd, Medusa 960 09/30/1997 $8,000
217 Fish Rd, Medusa 1,705 08/16/2012 $1
274 Siebert Rd, Medusa 2,975 11/01/2017 $175,000
454 Niles Rd, Medusa 638 06/18/2024
236 Fish Rd, Medusa 1,484 07/03/2024
458 Fish Rd, Medusa 1,080 02/22/2021
388 Niles Rd, Medusa 1,406
273 Siebert Rd, Medusa 2,310 08/04/2000 $75,000
418 Fish Rd, Medusa 1,890 02/09/2022