Albany County  »  12120  »  Niles Rd  »  454 Niles Rd

454 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

454 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

454 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 454 Niles Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 182-2-12.20

Sales & Tax Overview for 454 Niles Road, Medusa

Sale date 11/07/2016
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,444

Lot & Building Information for 454 Niles Road, Medusa

Building sqft 638
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 12.95
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 454 Niles Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 454 Niles Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 454 Niles Road, Medusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 454 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

454 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1985 and has a total of 638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 454 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,500, the tax amount paid for 454 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 is $2,444.

When was 454 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold?

454 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 06/18/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 454 Niles Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 454 Niles Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2016 $100,000
06/27/2007 $163,000
07/15/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 454 Niles Road, Medusa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 454 Niles Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/2024 - D
07/23/2024 - R
Deed
11/07/2016 - D
11/21/2016 - R
Deed
06/27/2007 - D
06/29/2007 - R
Deed
07/15/2002 - D
09/09/2002 - R
Deed
12/13/1996 - D
01/15/1997 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 454 Niles Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 454 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,444
Market value $269,677
Assessed value $104,500

Assessment History for 454 Niles Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 454 Niles Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $248,750 $104,500 23.3901 $2,444 +4.75%
2024 $236,425 $104,500 22.33 $2,333 -13.28%
2023 $209,000 $104,500 25.75 $2,691 -10.65%
2022 $189,312 $104,500 28.82 $3,012 -5.01%
2021 $185,943 $104,500 30.34 $3,171 -1.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 454 Niles Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 454 Niles Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 6.30
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 6.30

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 6.11
Cairo Durham Middle School 5 Public 6-8 256 7.84

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 6.11
Cairo Durham High School 4 Public 9-12 325 7.84

Neighbors for 454 Niles Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 454 Niles Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213 Siebert Rd, Medusa 1,232 09/03/1999 $1
415 Siebert Rd, Medusa 2,268 09/30/2008 $1
432 Niles Rd, Medusa 05/10/2018 $75,000
366 Fish Rd, Medusa 1,350 02/06/1998 $110,000
358 Fish Rd, Medusa 3,946 09/11/2020 $425,000