Albany County  »  12120  »  Seibert Rd  »  243 Seibert Rd

243 Siebert Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

243 Siebert Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 Siebert Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 Siebert Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 182-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa

Property tax $3,321

Lot & Building Information for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa

Building sqft 3,168
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 61.05
Frontage 2,171
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 Siebert Road, Medusa

How many square feet does 243 Siebert Road, Medusa, NY 12120 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 243 Siebert Road, Medusa, NY 12120 has a total of 3,168 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 243 Siebert Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

243 Siebert Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $366,452.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/1999 - D
10/19/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,321
Market value $366,452
Assessed value $142,000

Assessment History for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,015 $142,000 23.3901 $3,321 +4.75%
2024 $321,267 $142,000 22.33 $3,171 -13.28%
2023 $284,000 $142,000 25.75 $3,657 -58.94%
2022 $559,783 $309,000 28.82 $8,905 -5.01%
2021 $549,822 $309,000 30.34 $9,375 -1.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 600
Median age 39.8
Average household income $117,109
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 258
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $287,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 243 Siebert Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213 Siebert Rd, Medusa 1,232 09/03/1999 $1
415 Siebert Rd, Medusa 2,268 09/30/2008 $1
20 Reus Dr, Medusa 3,220 12/30/1998 $1
432 Niles Rd, Medusa 05/10/2018 $75,000
366 Fish Rd, Medusa 1,350 02/06/1998 $110,000
389 Siebert Rd, Medusa 1,516 05/26/2017 $154,000
358 Fish Rd, Medusa 3,946 09/11/2020 $425,000
254 Siebert Rd, Medusa 2,560 10/01/1999
349 Siebert Rd, Medusa 06/17/2025
183 Camp Medusa Rd, Medusa 1,344 08/19/1995 $25,000
63 Reus Dr, Medusa 1,680 06/08/2017
325 Seibert Rd, Medusa 1,600
4355 Route 81, Preston Hollow 1,760 10/16/2023
431 Siebert Rd, Medusa 1,848 08/29/2024 $290,000
445 Siebert Rd, Medusa 05/06/2003 $70,000
454 Niles Rd, Medusa 638 06/18/2024
274 Siebert Rd, Medusa 2,975 11/01/2017 $175,000
372 Niles Rd, Medusa 1,194 02/03/2017 $157,000
273 Siebert Rd, Medusa 2,310 08/04/2000 $75,000
388 Niles Rd, Medusa 1,406