Albany County  »  12120  »  Camp Medusa Rd  »  183 Camp Medusa Rd

183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 182-2-21.20

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa

Sale date 08/19/1995
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,988

Lot & Building Information for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Recreational Use (242)
Acreage 13.2
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Greenville

Other Property Data for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,000, the tax amount paid for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, NY 12120 is $1,988.

When was 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 08/19/1995 for $25,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/1995 $25,000

Title Documents for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/1995 - D
09/28/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,988
Market value $219,355
Assessed value $85,000

Assessment History for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $202,333 $85,000 23.3901 $1,988 +4.75%
2024 $192,308 $85,000 22.33 $1,898 -13.28%
2023 $170,000 $85,000 25.75 $2,189 -10.65%
2022 $153,986 $85,000 28.82 $2,450 -5.01%
2021 $151,246 $85,000 30.34 $2,579 -1.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 600
Median age 39.8
Average household income $117,109
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 258
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $287,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 183 Camp Medusa Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
375 Seibert Rd, Medusa 2,498 04/20/2022
20 Reus Dr, Medusa 3,220 12/30/1998 $1
415 Siebert Rd, Medusa 2,268 09/30/2008 $1
213 Siebert Rd, Medusa 1,232 09/03/1999 $1
283 Siebert Rd, Medusa 2,544 06/17/2025
432 Niles Rd, Medusa 05/10/2018 $75,000
47 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa 1,152 12/09/2015
389 Siebert Rd, Medusa 1,516 05/26/2017 $154,000
63 Reus Dr, Medusa 1,680 06/08/2017
359 Seibert Rd, Medusa 1,296
19 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa
16 County Route 351, Medusa 1,712 08/14/2024 $55,000
349 Siebert Rd, Medusa 06/17/2025
254 Siebert Rd, Medusa 2,560 10/01/1999
243 Siebert Rd, Medusa 3,168 10/01/1999
325 Seibert Rd, Medusa 1,600
326 Seibert Rd, Medusa 1,260 04/06/2001 $3,600
382 Seibert Rd, Medusa 05/24/2017 $28,000
431 Siebert Rd, Medusa 1,848 08/29/2024 $290,000
312 Siebert Rd, Medusa 1,472 02/20/2013 $1