Albany County  »  12147  »  County Route 351  »  1356 County Route 351

1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 Property Information

1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, NY 12147
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville
Zip code 12147
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 137-1-36.21

Sales & Tax Overview for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Property tax $2,523

Lot & Building Information for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville

Building sqft 1,300
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.1
Frontage 191
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Greenville

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, NY 12147?

1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was built in 1850 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,850, the tax amount paid for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 is $2,522.

When was 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 last sold?

1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was last sold in 01/19/2024.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2024 - D
02/01/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville

Access detailed property tax data for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, NY 12147. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,523
Market value $278,323
Assessed value $107,850

Assessment History for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,725 $107,850 23.3901 $2,523 +4.75%
2024 $244,005 $107,850 22.33 $2,408 -13.28%
2023 $215,700 $107,850 25.75 $2,777 -10.65%
2022 $195,380 $107,850 28.82 $3,108 -5.01%
2021 $191,904 $107,850 30.34 $3,272 -1.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 7.77
Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 371 7.91
Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 371 7.91
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 7.94
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 8.49

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 7.77
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 7.91
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 7.94
Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 8.34

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 7.91
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 7.94
Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 8.34

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville

Here are the neighbors for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1412 County Route 351, Rensselaerville 1,708 09/25/2017 $55,000
29 County Route 354, Preston Hollow 2,952 06/19/2024
263 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 02/06/2014 $32,000
290 County Route 6, Berne 1,782 04/09/2021 $200,000
319 County Route 361, Rensselaerville 2,280
440 County Route 10, Rensselaerville 1,092 12/23/2024 $101,075
1416 County Route 351, Rensselaerville 1,125 06/24/2005 $145,000
271 Miller Rd, Berne 1,728 01/19/2022 $50,001
446 County Route 10, Rensselaerville 1,284 09/16/2019
1340 County Route 351, Rensselaerville 3,633 04/15/2019 $560,000
124 Jaycox Rd, Medusa 988 12/09/2022 $247,200
310 County Route 358, Medusa 1,802 04/13/2018 $275,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1356 County Route 351, Rensselaerville

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report