24 22nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
24 22nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24 22nd Street, Watervliet |
| Zip code | 12189 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Watervliet |
| Parcel ID | 32.59-5-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet
| Sale date | 11/01/2019 |
| Sale price | $147,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,993 |
Lot & Building Information for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet
| Building sqft | 2,080 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.125
|
| Lot dimensions | 43 ft X 162 ft |
| Frontage | 43 |
| Depth | 162 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Year last altered | 2018 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Watervliet |
Other Property Data for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet
- • Improvements for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24 22nd Street, Watervliet
24 22nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 24 22nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $128,900, the tax amount paid for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,992.
When was 24 22nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?24 22nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 11/01/2019 for $147,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet
Access detailed property tax data for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,993 |
| Market value | $219,143 |
| Assessed value | $128,900 |
Assessment History for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $197,427 | $128,900 | 30.9737 | $3,993 | +25.10% |
| 2024 | $185,468 | $128,900 | 24.76 | $3,192 | -10.19% |
| 2023 | $161,125 | $128,900 | 27.57 | $3,554 | -7.14% |
| 2022 | $148,161 | $128,900 | 29.69 | $3,827 | -2.14% |
| 2021 | $144,831 | $128,900 | 30.34 | $3,911 | +31.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 22nd Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watervliet Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 661 | 0.71 |
| Redemption Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Heatly School | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 271 | 1.11 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watervliet Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 684 | 0.84 |
| Heatly School | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 271 | 1.11 |
| Troy Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 786 | 1.41 |